In re P W Surplus Office Movers Inc.
[…] Poplar Run Five L.P. v. Virginia Electric Power Co. (In re Poplar Run L.P.), 192 B.R. 848 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1995) (dismissing post-confirmation adversary proceeding in closed case seeking return of security deposit).

II.

Before the court can resolve the larger question of jurisdiction, however, a more immediate issue must be addressed, namely the timeliness and adequacy of PW's complaint to the extent it seeks revocation of the order of confirmation. Revocation of an order of confirmation in a chapter 11 case is governed by § 1144, Bankruptcy Code, which provides as follows:

On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud. An order under this section revoking an order of confirmation shall —

(1) contain such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation; and

(2) revoke the discharge of the debtor.

(emphasis added). The statute of limitations set forth in § 1144 is absolute.