In re P. C.
[…] B. The Beginning of the CINA Hearings

On October 1, 2018, the CINA adjudication hearing began before a magistrate. The hearing before the magistrate was continued to October 9, 2018, but did not conclude until September 19, 2019.

This Court has observed that "the duration of a term of shelter care is expressly limited." In re O.P., 240 Md.App. 518, 550 (2019), aff'd in part, rev'd in part on other grounds, 470 Md. 225 (2020); accord In re K.Y.-B., 242 Md.App. 473, 485 n.4 (2019). CJP § 3-815(c)(4) authorizes shelter care for a period of up to 30 days and permits a juvenile court to extend shelter care "for up to an additional 30 days if the court finds after a hearing held as part of an adjudication that continued shelter care is needed to provide for the safety of the child." (Emphasis added.). "Through the reference to 'an' additional 30 days (singular, not plural), § 3-815(c)(4) appears to imply that a court may grant, at most, one single extension of up to an additional 30 days beyond the initial 30 days."