In re Owens
[…] In ruling on the debtor's motion and the trustee's objection thereto, the Court must first determine if there are any circumstances under which a debtor's attendance at the § 341 meeting of creditors may be waived. Should the Court discover that there are no exceptions, the inquiry is over and the debtor's motion is denied. If, however, the Court finds that the Bankruptcy Code does indeed dispense with a debtor's attendance in certain circumstances, the facts in the case at bar must be examined to see if they fall within the exception before a definitive answer may be had.

Section 343 of Title 11 of the U.S. Code states that "[t]he debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this Title." 11 U.S.C. § 343 (emphasis added).