In re Owen v. Vieira
[…] Although there does not appear to be any controlling case law directly on-point, this Court agrees with Judge Meyers that a deprivation of sexual relations does not amount to physical damage to a person.

B. The Meaning of "Of the Debtor"

The Debtors rely on the logic of Lynn, in which the Court concluded that the debtor was entitled to exempt her loss of consortium award because the award "arose out of" or was "on account of" her husband's personal bodily injury. Lynn, 13 B.R. 361. Like Judge Meyers, this Court disagrees with the Lynn decision. Lynn's interpretation of § 12-1001(h)(4) ignores the phrase "of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent." The plain meaning of this phrase is that for a debtor to claim this exemption he must either (1) personally suffer a personal bodily injury, or (2) an individual of whom he is a dependent must suffer such an injury.