In re Overland Co. v. Utter
[…] From the judgment of the district court this appeal was taken.

The sole question for determination here is whether the board of equalization had authority or jurisdiction to meet and raise valuations after the third Monday of July, its final order making such increases having been entered on the fourth Monday of July, 1923.

County boards of equalization are created by, and their duty prescribed under, the constitution, art. 7, sec. 12, as follows:

". . . . The board of county commissioners for the several counties of the state, shall constitute boards of equalization for their respective counties, whose duty it shall be to equalize the valuation of the taxable property in the county, under such rules and regulations as shall be prescribed by law."

The statutory rules and regulations governing meetings of county boards of equalization, and under which they function, are provided for by C. S., sec. 3152, as amended by Sess. Laws 1921, chap. 157, p. 350, which reads: