In re Amendments to Rules of Civil Procedure
[…] The Committee recommends that we decline to amend Rule 23 for two reasons. First, the Committee noted that there is no similar federal rule and thus, a rule of procedure governing Minnesota state court actions could be "inconsistent with numerous federal class-action decisions." Further, given the relatively few class actions in Minnesota state courts, the Committee concluded that adequate guidance on cy pres distributions, when the occasion arises, can be found in federal court decisions. Guidance could also be sought, the Committee noted, from analogous Minnesota law, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 501B.31 (2016), which incorporates common law cy pres principles by allowing the "redirection" of trust funds when doing so will "as nearly as possible, accomplish the general purposes of the instrument and the intention of the grantor." Id., subd. 4(c). Second, the Committee questioned whether a requirement, mandatory or permissive, for distribution of class-action cy pres funds to a specific category of recipients would present separation-of-powers concerns.