In re Opioid Litig.
[…] The plaintiffs counter that their complaint does, in fact, plead each of the required elements, and that a cause of action alleging a violation of Social Services Law § 145-b need not be pleaded with the same degree of detail as a cause of action in fraud. The plaintiffs also contend that the statute is not limited in its application to Medicaid providers who receive direct payments of public funds but applies to any person who makes fraudulent statements to obtain such funds, whether directly or indirectly.

Social Services Law § 145-b states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation knowingly by means of false statement or representation, or by deliberate concealment of any material fact, or other fraudulent scheme or device, on behalf of himself or others, to attempt to obtain or to obtain payment from public funds for services or supplies furnished or purportedly furnished" under the Social Services Law. A "statement or representation" includes, but is not limited to

a claim for payment submitted to the State, a political subdivision of the state, or an entity performing services under contract to the state or a political subdivision of the state; an acknowledgment, certification, claim, ratification or report of data which serves as the basis for a claim or a rate of payment[;] financial information whether in a cost report or otherwise[;] health care services available or rendered[;] and the qualifications of a person that is or has rendered health care services.
(Social Services Law § 145-b [1] [b]; see generally State of New York v Lutheran Ctr . for the Aging , 957 F Supp 393 [ED NY 1997]). A person, firm or corporation "has attempted to obtain or has obtained" payment from public funds "when any portion of the funds from which payment was attempted or obtained are public funds, or any public funds are used to reimburse or make prospective payment to an entity from which payment was attempted or obtained" (Social Services Law § 145-b [1] [c]). The statute vests the local social services district or the State the right to recover civil damages for Medicaid and Medicare fraud equal to "three times the amount by which any figure is falsely overstated or in the case of non-monetary false statements or representations, three times the amount of damages which the state, political subdivision of the state, or entity performing services under contract to the state or political subdivision of the state sustain as a result of the violation or five thousand dollars, whichever is greater" (Social Services Law § 145-b [2]).

The manufacturer defendants' claims are rejected. To the extent they contend that this cause of action is deficient due to lack of factual specificity, the court is constrained to disagree.