In re Opioid Litig.
[…] As with a General Business Law § 349 claim, a plaintiff asserting a claim under this statute must establish that the alleged false advertisement had an impact on consumers at large, was deceptive or misleading in a material way, and caused injury ( Andre Strishak & Assoc. v Hewlett Packard Co., 300 AD2d at 609, 752 NYS2d at 402; Scott v Bell Atl. Corp ., 282 AD2d 180, 183-184, 726 NYS2d 60, 63 [1st Dept 2001], lv granted in part, dismissed in part 97 NY2d 698, 739 NYS2d 95, mod 98 NY2d 314, 747 NYS2d 858 [2002]). General Business Law § 350-a (1) provides that, in determining whether advertising is misleading, "there shall be taken into account (among other things) not only representations made by statement, word, design, device, sound or any combination thereof, but also the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal [material facts] in the light of such representations with respect to the commodity . . . to which the advertising relates under the conditions prescribed in said advertisement, or under such conditions as are customary or usual." The defendant's conduct need not rise to the level of a fraud to be actionable ( Matter of People v Applied Card Sys., Inc., 27 AD3d 104, 107, 805 NYS2d 175, 178 [3d Dept 2005]).