In re Olsen
[…] The Court has reviewed the new arguments raised by Appellant and declines to exercise its discretion to review all but one of these arguments, as no manifest injustice would result from the Court's failure to do so. However, as one of Appellant's arguments relates to invocation of § 1144, the Court will address it. Appellant argues that Judge Peck, in raising the issue of § 1144 sua sponte, impermissibly acted as an "advocate for 419." (Appellant's Mem. at 35.) However, 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) explicitly provides that "[n]o provision of [the Bankruptcy code] providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process." Accordingly, the Court finds no basis for Appellant's assertion that Judge Peck improperly invoked § 1144 in response to Appellant's Rule 60 motion.