In re Ollis
[…] The Court cannot ignore the testimony and record that demonstrate Ollis' aggregate debts far exceed the statutory maximum of $4,153,150.00 under § 101(18). Had Ollis been candid and accurate when his Schedules were filed, it would have been obvious that he did not qualify for relief under Chapter 12. Ollis only continued to this point by listing large claims as $0.00 or "unknown" and failing to list other creditors.

II. CONFIRMATION

Section 1225(a) provides, in relevant part, that the Court shall confirm a plan if:

(3) the plan has been proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law;

(4) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date;

(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan—

(A) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan;

(B)

(i) the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim; and

(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim; or

(C) the debtor surrenders the property securing such claim to such holder;

(6) the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan[.]

11 U.S.C. § 1225(a). The debtor has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to show that the plan should be confirmed. In re Pressley , 502 B.R. 196, 202 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2013).