In re Olivia S.
[…] My colleagues uphold these findings on two grounds. First, they rely on section 355.1 and an unrebutted presumption that Olivia’s injury—i.e., her infection with chlamydia—was not the sort of injury that a child would ordinarily suffer unless his or her parents were negligent. Second, they find there is substantial evidence to support a finding that Olivia’s parents negligently failed to protect her from sexual abuse.

All unspecified statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

         As I explain below, section 355.1 is inapplicable, and there is insufficient evidence to support a finding that Olivia’s parents were negligent.

          Section 355.1

         Section 355.1 provides, in pertinent part, “(a) Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.”

         In In re Sheila B. (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 187 (Shiela B.), the juvenile court did not make a finding that the minor’s injury ordinarily would not occur in the absence of parental negligence.