In re Olivia S.
[…] In sum, we find no error in the court’s decision to admit the laboratory results. That decision is relevant to another challenge by the father, which we consider next.

          C. Use of Statutory Presumption

         According to the father, the juvenile court improperly relied on the special statutory presumption of section 355.1. In doing so, the father argues, the court erroneously shifted the burden of proof from the Department to the parents. The Department disputes the argument.

         1. Section 355.1

         Section 355.1 provides in pertinent part as follows: “Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or

         other person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.” (§ 355.1, subd. (a).) The statute operates on two presumed facts: (a) that the child suffered an injury (b) of a type that ordinarily does not occur in the absence of unreasonable parental conduct.