In re Old Fashioned Enterprises, Inc.
[…] In other words, "[a]mbiguity anywhere in a statute is not a license to the administrative agency [or a court] that interprets the statute to roam about that statute looking for other provisions to narrow or expand through the process of definition." Bower v. Federal Express Corp., 96 F.3d 200, 208 (6th Cir. 1996). "The delegated authority to interpret an ambiguous term extends only to the specific subject matter covered by the ambiguous term." Id.

Nor do we find any other ambiguity in the statutory definition of dealer in 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6) ("any person engaged in the business of buying or selling wholesale or jobbing quantities").