Old Cold, LLC v. Schleicher & Stebbins Hotels, L.L.C
[…] F. The Statute of Limitations Precludes Pre-Sale Interference Claim Against Mr. Stebbins

The only new claim set out in the Amended Complaint that is not otherwise precluded by the Sale Order or application of the doctrine of collateral estoppel, and thus would not be futile on that basis, is the Count I "Tortious Interference with Contract" claim asserted against Mr. Stebbins for pre-Sale acts. This proposed claim, however, is barred by N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4(I) as having been brought outside of the three-year limitations period for personal actions. Under that statute, Mission was required to bring its claim against Mr. Stebbins "within 3 years of the act . . . complained of, except that when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4(I). The allegations in the Amended Complaint demonstrate that Mission knew or should have known of the alleged conduct underlying the proposed new claims against Mr. Stebbins more than three years before the date that Mission filed Motion. Mission alleges that Mr.