In re Olah
[…] I.

On September 21, 1998, the Lorain County Children Services (LCCS) filed a complaint in the Lorain County Common Pleas Court, Juvenile Division, seeking temporary custody of Kimberly Dove's daughter, Sarah. After a procedural parley between the parties, the juvenile court issued an order granting LCCS emergency temporary custody of Sarah and commenced a dispositional hearing on March 2, 1999. On March 22, 1999, the juvenile court entered its dispositional order, granting temporary custody of Sarah to LCCS. Dove timely appealed, asserting five assignments of error.

II.

R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

* * * The dispositional hearing shall not be held more than ninety days after the date on which the complaint in the case was filed.

If the dispositional hearing is not held within the period of time required by this division, the court, on its own motion or the motion of any party or the guardian ad litem of the child, shall dismiss the complaint without prejudice.

See, also, Juv.R. 34(A). This Court would further note that the statute's mandate to dismiss is not discretionary. In re Brown (1994), 96 Ohio App.3d 306, 310; In re Quickley (June 15, 1995), Tuscarawas App. Nos. 94AP080054, 94AP080058, unreported, 1995 Ohio App.