In re Ohio Execution Protocol Litig.
[…] Thus the sole objection made at the deposition was to DRC Employee No. 1 stating his name.

Defendants assert DRC Employee No. 1's name is protected by protective orders entered by this Court at ECF Nos. 629, 838, and 1052. During the preliminary injunction hearing on September 24, 2019, they also asserted it was protected by the provisions of Ohio Revised Code §§ 2949.221 and .222 (Transcript pending). The Court considers these in chronological order.

Protection Under Ohio's Execution Drugs Secrecy Bill

Ohio Revised Code § 2949.221, which codifies H.B. 663, effective March 23, 2015, provides:

Confidentiality of Information Concerning Lethal Injections

(A) As used in this section:

(1) "Person" has the same meaning as in section 1.59 of the Revised Code.

(2) "Licensing authority" means an entity, board, department, commission, association, or agency that issues a license to a person or entity.

(3) "Public office" has the same meaning as in section 117.01 of the Revised Code.