In re J.A.C.
[…] The trial court ruled that W.M.'s motion for summary judgment was granted "as to the claims set forth in [Mother's] Original Cross-Claim in Petition to Adjudicate Parentage[.]" The trial court subsequently signed an order granting W.M.'s traditional motion for summary judgment as to all claims asserted by Mother without stating the basis for the ruling.

As relevant to this case, section 160.637(a) of the family code provides that, except in circumstances not relevant here, a determination of parentage is binding on "all parties to an adjudication by a court acting under circumstances that satisfy the jurisdictional requirements of Section 159.201." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.637(a)(2) (West 2014). Section 159.201 of the family code sets out the bases for the trial court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual in a proceeding to establish or enforce a child support order or to determine parentage of a child.