In re A.J.W.
[…] State ex rel. S.W., 356 S.W.3d 576, 579 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2011, no pet.) (citing In re Breedon, 4 S.W.3d 782, 789 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.); State ex rel. E.E., 224 S.W.3d 791, 794 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, no pet.); Harris v. State, 615 S.W.2d 330, 333 (Tex. Civ. App.—Fort Worth 1981, writ ref'd n.r.e.)). The State has the burden to establish by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient meets the criteria set forth in section 574.034. Mezick v. State, 920 S.W.2d 427, 430 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, no writ). To be clear and convincing under section 574.034(a), the evidence must include "expert testimony and, unless waived, evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm: (1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or (2) the proposed patient's distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient's ability to function." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034(d). Expert testimony is essential, id., but expert diagnosis alone is not sufficient to confine a patient for compulsory treatment.