In re L.R.P.
[…] In the alternative, Patten argues that if it is concluded the spousal support agreement is governed by provisions of chapter 8 of the family code relating to spousal maintenance, his obligation to make payments of spousal maintenance terminated upon Niemczyk's July 2011 remarriage. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 8.056(a) (West Supp. 2015) ("The obligation to pay future maintenance terminates on the death of either party or on the remarriage of the obligee.").

Standard of Review

We review a trial court's ruling on a post-divorce motion for enforcement of a divorce decree under an abuse of discretion standard. In re L.T.H., 418 S.W.3d 876, 880 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, pet. denied); Hollingsworth v. Hollingsworth, 274 S.W.3d 811, 815 (Tex.