In re L.R.P.
[…] Standard of Review

We review a trial court's ruling on a post-divorce motion for enforcement of a divorce decree under an abuse of discretion standard. In re L.T.H., 418 S.W.3d 876, 880 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, pet. denied); Hollingsworth v. Hollingsworth, 274 S.W.3d 811, 815 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.). The trial court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily or unreasonably, or without reference to any guiding rules or principles. See Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985).

Applicable Law

Section 7.006(a) of the family code provides, "To promote amicable settlement of disputes in a suit for divorce . . ., spouses may enter into a written agreement concerning the division of the property and the liabilities of the spouses and maintenance of either spouse." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.006(a) (West 2006). When such an agreement is incorporated into a divorce decree, it is considered a contract, Traylor v. Traylor, 789 S.W.2d 701, 703 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1990, no writ), and it is interpreted under general contract law. Schwartz v.