In re Objections to Real Property Taxes
[…] However, in this case, the actual market value of the land was more than three times the assessed value. The petitioner/taxpayer clearly had no interest in proving that the property was significantly undervalued. However, Hennepin County prepared to request an increase in valuation of the subject property at the hearing.

A court hearing objections to a property assessment was given the power to increase the amount of taxes due for the first time with the 1986 amendments to section 278.05. 1986 Minn. Laws ch. 473, § 5. The statute now provides:

The petition, without any answer, return, or other pleading thereto, shall be tried at the next term of court. The tax court or district court shall without delay summarily hear and determine the claims, objections or defenses made by the petition and shall direct judgment to sustain, reduce or increase the amount of taxes due, and the trial shall disregard technicalities and matters of form not affecting the merits.

Minn. Stat. § 278.05, subd. 1 (1986).

Prior to the 1986 amendments, the court was empowered only to hear and determine "claims, objections or defenses made by the petition" and "direct judgment accordingly." See Minn. Stat. § 278.05, subd. 1 (1984); 1986 Minn.