In re N.V.R.
[…] Robinson, 768 S.W.2d 280, 281 (Tex. 1989) (per curiam). When those findings of fact have support in the evidence, we uphold the judgment on any applicable theory of law. Giangrosso v. Crosley, 840 S.W.2d 765, 769 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, no writ). Also, we defer to the trial court's resolution of conflicts in the evidence and its weighing of the testimony. Bates v. Tesar, 81 S.W.3d 411, 425 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2002, no pet.).

The trial court conducted the final hearing October 10, 2016. Runnels filed requests for findings of fact and conclusions of law November 4, 2016. Section 153.258 states that, "in all cases in which possession of a child by a parent is contested and the possession of the child varies from the standard possession order, on written request made or filed with the court not later than 10 days after the date of the hearing" the trial court is to include in the order the reasons for the variance.