In re Nuara
[…] Comp. Law § 33 from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution and attachment or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt and reasoning that if the exemption only protects a benefit from the pursuit of creditors before the award reaches the judgment debtor, then the exemption would be "next to futile.").

When a debtor files for bankruptcy in New York and elects to claim exemptions under New York and federal non-bankruptcy law, the applicable state exemptions are set forth in NYDCL §§ 282 and 283. NYDCL § 282(2), relied upon by the debtors and at issue in this case, provides in relevant part:

2. Bankruptcy exemption for right to receive benefits. The debtor's right to receive or the debtor's interest in: (a) a social security benefit, unemployment compensation or a local public assistance benefit; (b) a veterans' benefit; (c) a disability, illness, or unemployment benefit; (d) alimony, support, or separate maintenance, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor; and (e) all payments under a stock bonus, pension, profit sharing, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service unless (i) such plan or contract, except those qualified under section 401, 408 or 408A of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, was established by the debtor or under the auspices of an insider that employed the debtor at the time the debtor's rights under such plan or contract arose, (ii) such plan is on account of age or length of service, and (iii) such plan or contract does not qualify under section four hundred one (a), four hundred three (a), four hundred three (b), four hundred eight, four hundred eight A, four hundred nine or four hundred fifty-seven of the Internal Revenue Code of nineteen hundred eighty-six, as amended.

NYDCL § 282(2).