In re Nuara
[…] The trustee also argues that even if NYDCL § 282(2) permits an exemption for "the debtor's interest in" a disability and unemployment benefit, "payment" is different from "benefit" and payment is excluded from the exemption provided under NYDCL § 282(2)(c). In sum, the trustee contends that an exemption for a prepetition payment of disability or unemployment benefits gives debtors a head start as opposed to the well-recognized bankruptcy policy of a fresh start.

NYDCL § 282(3) provides for the following exemption:

The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to: (i) an award under a crime victim's reparation law; (ii) a payment on account of the wrongful death of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor; (iii) a payment, not to exceed seventy-five hundred dollars on account of personal bodily injury, not including pain and suffering or compensation for actual pecuniary loss, of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent; and (iv) a payment in compensation of loss of future earnings of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor.

C. The Debtors' Opposition

The debtors argue that workers' compensation and disability awards are generally exempt under Work. Comp. Law §§ 33 and 218(2) and Labor Law § 595(2).