In re N.S
[…] Id. at 344.

Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.407(1), intervention of right, applies when there is a statutory unconditional right to intervene, or the person claims an interest in the "subject of the action and the applicant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the applicant's ability to protect that interest. . . ." Linda is claiming an interest in the adoption proceeding because she would like to assume guardianship of the child.

Our decision in No. 08-0035 that Linda could intervene in the CINA proceeding was based on section 232.117(3), which provides in relevant part:

If the court terminates the parental rights of the child's parents, the court shall transfer the guardianship and custody of the child to one of the following:

(a) The department of human services.

(b) A child-placing agency or other suitable private agency, facility or institution which is licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for the child.

(c) A parent who does not have physical care of the child, other relative, or other suitable person.

If parental rights are terminated, the juvenile court must contemplate the placement for the child. In re T.R., 705 N.W.2d 6, 11 (Iowa 2005). A person qualifying as a "suitable person" under section 232.117(3) has a legal right to be considered as a guardian and custodian of the child.