In re N.S
[…] As noted above, we consider statutory guidance in determining whether a person has a sufficient legal interest in the proceedings to permit intervention. See id. at 343. The statutory provisions concerning who may be involved in adoption proceedings are very different than the statutory provision concerning who may be considered as a guardian for a child after termination of parental rights. Adoptions are creatures of statute, and the statutory procedures of chapter 600 must be followed for the issuance of a valid adoption decree. In re Adoption of M.M.B., 376 N.W.2d 900, 901 (Iowa 1985).

Section 600.11 provides for notice of an adoption hearing. Id. The list of those entitled to notice of an adoption hearing is found in section 600.11(2), and includes a guardian, guardian ad litem, custodian, and "person in a parent-child relationship with the person to be adopted." Section 600.12 provides, "Only those persons notified under section 600.11 and their witnesses and legal counsel or persons requested by the juvenile court or court to be present shall be admitted to the court chambers while an adoption hearing is being conducted."