In re N.R.S.
[…] As we explain below, the trial court must commence the trial on the merits or grant an extension (as limited by the statute) "on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator[.] Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 263.401(a). Otherwise, "the court's jurisdiction over the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the department . . . is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order." Id.

The extraordinary circumstances and best interest findings are specifically required as a predicate to an initial extension of the date of dismissal (not to exceed 180 days). Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 263.401(b).