In re Nov. 3, 2020 General Election
[…] Likewise, challenges to absentee ballot applications of registered voters, except for those permanently registered, must be brought by that same deadline. Id. § 3146.2b(c). Finally, challenges which are brought to a registered voter who is on the permanent registration list must be brought by the deadline for receipt of absentee ballots. Id. § 3146.2b(b). Hence, none of these challenges may be brought during the canvassing process.

To assess the signature analysis question before us, we review in turn each of the three canvassing duties set forth above from Section 3146.8(g)(3). First, as noted, the county boards must examine the declaration on the ballot return envelope and then "compare the information thereon with that contained in the ‘Registered Absentee and Mail-in Voters File,’ the absentee voters’ list and/or the ‘Military Veterans and Emergency Civilians Absentee Voters File." Id. § 3146.8(g)(3).

Initially, we note that, with respect to the "Registered Absentee and Mail-in Voters File," it seems this file, previously utilized, is now a virtually empty relic.