In re Nov. 3, 2020 General Election
[…] 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3).

If an absentee or mail-in ballot comports with these statutory requirements, and it has not been challenged under Section 3146.2b (providing for challenges to approval of absentee ballot application on the ground that the applicant was not a "qualified absentee elector," or a "qualified elector"), or Section 3150.12b (providing that the exclusive means for challenging a mail-in ballot application is "on the grounds that the applicant was not a qualified elector"), then Section 3146.8(g)(4) requires the ballot to be considered "verified" and directs that it "shall be counted and included with the returns of the applicable election district." 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4)(a). The only exception is set forth in Section 3146.8(g)(4)(ii), which requires that, "[i]f any of the envelopes on which are printed, stamped or endorsed the words ‘Official Election Ballot,’ contain any text, mark or symbol which reveals the identity of the elector, the elector's political affiliation or the elector's candidate preference, the envelopes and the ballots contained therein shall be set aside and declared void." Id. § 3146.8(g)(4)(ii).

As the Secretary has argued, the plain text of these provisions requires challenges to applications for mail-in ballot applications to be brought no later than 5:00 p.m. on the Friday before the election. 25 P.S. § 3150.12b(a)(2).