In re Nov. 3, 2020 General Election
[…] However, this procedure was deleted in its entirety in 2019. See Act 77, § 7 (deleting 25 P.S. § 3146.8(e) ).

However, when the legislature first allowed for no-excuse mail-in voting in 2019, the legislature simultaneously reduced the bases on which canvassing challenges could be made by eliminating the present-in-his-municipality objection (albeit while allowing the remaining challenges to be asserted against mail-in ballots). See Act 77, § 7 (amending 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3) ). Then, in 2020, the legislature eliminated time-of-canvassing challenges entirely from Section 3146.8(g)(3). See Act 12, § 11 (amending 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3) to eliminate the challenging grounds and procedures, and amending Section 3146.8(g)(2) to eliminate the proviso that "Representatives shall be permitted to challenge any absentee elector or mail-in elector in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (3)"). Accordingly, the Election Code presently provides no mechanism for time-of-canvassing challenges by candidate or party representatives.