In re Nov. 3, 2020 General Election
[…] Then, in 2020, the legislature eliminated time-of-canvassing challenges entirely from Section 3146.8(g)(3). See Act 12, § 11 (amending 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3) to eliminate the challenging grounds and procedures, and amending Section 3146.8(g)(2) to eliminate the proviso that "Representatives shall be permitted to challenge any absentee elector or mail-in elector in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (3)"). Accordingly, the Election Code presently provides no mechanism for time-of-canvassing challenges by candidate or party representatives. See 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4) ("All absentee ballots which have not been challenged under section 1302.2(c) [pertaining to absentee ballot applications ] and all mail-in ballots which have not been challenged under section 1302.2-D(a)(2) [pertaining to mail-in ballot applications ] and that have been verified under paragraph (3) shall be counted and included with the returns of the applicable election district ...."). Moreover, as is plain from the above account, at no time did the Code provide for challenges to ballot signatures .

Admittedly, there are some vestiges remaining in the Election Code of the prior, now eliminated, system for time-of-canvassing ballot challenges. See , e.g. , 25 P.S. § 3146.8(f) (requiring a $10 deposit for each challenge to an absentee or mail-in ballot application or ballot ); id. § 1308(g)(5) (discussing procedures for handling "[b]allots received whose applications have been challenged and ballots which have been challenged " (emphasis added)). Now untethered to a procedure for asserting time-of-canvassing challenges in Section 3146.8(g)(3), however, we view the references to ballots in these provisions to be the overlooked remnants of a prior, now eliminated, process.