In re Nov. 3, 2020 General Election
[…] Commonwealth by Shapiro v. Golden Gate National Senior Care , 648 Pa. 604, 194 A.3d 1010, 1027-28 (2017). When the words of a statute are free and clear of all ambiguity, they are the best indicator of legislative intent; hence, in such circumstances, "we cannot disregard the letter of the statute under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." Fletcher v. Pennsylvania Property & Casualty Insurance Guarantee Association , 603 Pa. 452, 985 A.2d 678, 684 (2009) (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) ).

Turning to the text of the governing statutory provisions, Section 3146.8(g)(3) of the Election Code enumerates only three duties of the county boards of elections during the pre-canvassing and canvassing process:

(1) to "examine the declaration on the envelope of each ballot not set aside under subsection (d) [requiring rejection of ballots for deceased voters] and shall compare the information thereon with that contained in the ‘Registered Absentee and Mail-in Voters File,’ the absentee voters' list and/or the ‘Military Veterans and Emergency Civilians Absentee Voters File,’ whichever is applicable";

(2) to verify "the proof of identification as required under this act," and