In re Norton, W.C. No
[…] We find no error.

The respondents correctly state the due process of law requires that all parties be apprised of the evidence to be submitted and considered, and afforded a reasonable opportunity to confront adverse evidence and present evidence and argument in support of their position. Hendricks v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 809 P.2d 1076 (Colo.App. 1990). However, the respondents were given adequate notice of the legal and factual issues in this case.

Section 8-42-101(1)(a), C.R.S. 1998, requires the employer to furnish medical treatment "as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury . . . and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury." To receive medical benefits under this statute, the claimant must meet the "threshold requirement" of establishing a "direct causal relationship between the on-the-job injury and the need for medical treatment." Snyder v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 942 P.2d 1337, 1339 (Colo.App. 1997).