IN RE NORTHSIDE TOWER RLTY. v. KLIN CONSTR. GR. INC.
[…] (Lien Law § 3; Modern Era Const., Inc. v Shore Plaza, LLC ,51 AD3d 990 [2d Dept 2008]; Zimmerman v Carlson, 293 AD2d 744 [2d Dept 2002]; Martens v O'Neill, 121 AD 123 [2d Dept 1909]).

Petitioner NORTHSIDE correctly argues in its moving papers that, pursuant to Lien Law § 4 (1), the rights of a subcontractor are derivative of the rights of the general contractor, and a subcontractor's lien must be satisfied out of any funds due and owing from the owner to the general contractor at the time the lien is filed. Lien Law § 4 (1) states:

If labor is performed for, or materials furnished to a contractor or subcontractor for an improvement, the lien shall not be for a sum greater than the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing of the notice of lien, and any sum subsequently earned thereon. In no case shall the owner be liable to pay by any reason of all liens created pursuant to this article a sum greater than the value or agreed price of the labor and materials remaining unpaid, at the time of filing notices of such liens. [ Emphasis added]

The Appellate Division, Third Department, discussed the derivative rights of a lienor in Electric City Concrete Co.