In re North End Timber Productions LLC
[…] ("A transfer of an interest in or claim in or under any policy of insurance, except as provided with respect to proceeds (Section 9-306) [MCA §§ 30-9A-315 and 30-9A-102(1)(lll)] and priorities in proceeds (Section 9-312) [MCA § 30-9A-322.]"). Rick Taylor, 1993 WL 13002868 *6 and *7. Such provision is similar to MCA § 30-9A-109(4)(h) that provides: "This chapter does not apply to . . . a transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, . . ., but 30-9A-315 and 30-9A-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds[.]" This inapplicability provision "only applies to `a direct security interest in an insurance policy by making the policy itself the immediate collateral securing the transaction.'" PPG Indus., Inc. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 531 F.2d 58 (2nd Cir. 1976).