In re Norman C. Winn Trust
[…] But pursuant to sections 15803 and 15800, the trustee's duty of loyalty was to the surviving trustor, not to the remaindermen, because the surviving trustor had the rights of a person holding the power to revoke the trust. Section 15803 provides: "The holder of a presently exercisable general power of appointment or power to withdraw property from the trust has the rights of a person holding the power to revoke the trust that are provided by Sections 15800 to 15802, inclusive, to the extent of the holder's power over the trust property." Section 15800 provides that, "[e]xcept to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides..., during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent: [¶] (a) The person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division. [¶] (b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke." Furthermore, the 1990 trust states that "the rights of the remainderm[e]n shall be subordinate" to the rights of the "Grantor(s)," in whose favor the trust instrument shall be "liberally construed."