In re Norman C. Winn Trust
[…] The court's reformation of the 1990 trust effectuated this requested relief. Accordingly, the court did not act in excess of its jurisdiction.

Reformation

"Civil Code section 3399 recognizes the equitable common law power of a trial court to reform a trust agreement based on mistake, but not to create a new trust agreement under the theory of reformation. [Citation.]" (Ike v. Doolittle (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 51, 84.) Civil Code section 3399 provides: "When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith, and for value."

Pursuant to Civil Code section 3399, "a reformation action lies when a written instrument does not accurately reflect the oral understanding which gave rise to it." (Getty v.