In re Norman C. Winn Trust
[…] [¶]... Because of the paucity of valuation and tracing evidence adduced at trial, this is the most reasonable approximation of each side's entitlements that the Court can make."

Statute of Limitations

Appellants contend that an action to reform the 1990 trust was time-barred by Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2. Pursuant to that section, appellants argue that such an action was required to be filed within one year after Edna's death in May 1996. Section 366.2, subdivision (a), provides: "If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply."

Section 366.2 has no bearing on the instant case. The section is a "general statute of limitations for all claims against a decedent." (Wagner v.