In re Norman C. Winn Trust
[…] But Article VI clearly creates a general power of appointment. "Simply put, a power of appointment is a power to dispose of property. The power can be as broad or as limited as its creator desires." (1 Cal. Will Drafting (Cont.Ed.Bar 3d ed. Nov. 2008 update) § 16.1, pp. 524-525.) "A power of appointment is 'general' only to the extent that it is exercisable in favor of the donee, the donee's estate, the donee's creditors, or creditors of the donee's estate, whether or not it is exercisable in favor of others." (§ 611, subd. (a).) " 'Donee' means the person to whom a power of appointment is given or in whose favor a power of appointment is reserved." (§ 610, subd. (d).) "A power to consume, invade, or appropriate property for the benefit of a person in discharge of the donee's obligation of support that is limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the person's health, education, support, or maintenance is not a general power of appointment." (§ 611, subd. (b), italics added.) Here, the surviving trustor's power to invade trust principal was not limited by any standard. Accordingly, Norman was granted a general power of appointment over the trust principal.