In re Norman C. Winn Trust
[…] [¶] (b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke." Furthermore, the 1990 trust states that "the rights of the remainderm[e]n shall be subordinate" to the rights of the "Grantor(s)," in whose favor the trust instrument shall be "liberally construed."

In its statement of decision, the probate court concluded that, pursuant to section 16081 as it read in 1990, article VI should not be construed as giving the surviving trustor discretion to dispose of the entire trust principal. In 1990 section 16081 provided: "(a) Subject to the additional requirements of subdivision (b), if a trust instrument confers 'absolute,' 'sole,' or 'uncontrolled' discretion on a trustee, the trustee shall act in accordance with fiduciary principles and shall not act in bad faith or in disregard of the purposes of the trust. [¶] (b) "Notwithstanding the settlor's use of terms like 'absolute,' sole,' or 'uncontrolled,' a person who is a beneficiary of a trust and who, either individually or as trustee or costrustee, holds a power to take or distribute income or principal to or for the benefit of himself or herself pursuant to