In re Nolan
[…] N.D. Ohio 2007).

As this court noted in an earlier opinion:

While Congress has clearly lowered the dismissal standard, articulation of what that change really means in decision-making in a particular case is a slippery enterprise at best. A totality of circumstances amounting to substantial abuse would obviously also amount to abuse. The converse is not necessarily true. Perhaps more telling legislative evidence of a Congressional intent that bankruptcy courts should now afford less deference to a debtor's choice of Chapter 7 relief is the elimination from amended § 707(b) of the language in former § 707(b) stating that "[t]here shall be a presumption in favor of granting the relief requested by the debtor." In re Carney, No. 07-31690, 2007 WL 4287855, *2, 2007 Bankr. LEXIS 4100, *7 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio December 5, 2007).

In this case, the UST contends that the totality of the circumstances show that Debtors are not needy and have the ability to repay a significant portion of their unsecured debt.