In re Nolan
[…] Civ. Proc. Code § 704.710 - § 704.850 ). The automatic homestead exemption is what is at issue in this case. The automatic homestead exemption protects a debtor from forced judicial sales of a debtor's dwelling. In re Diaz , 547 B.R. 329, 334 (9th Cir. BAP 2016). "The filing of a bankruptcy petition constitutes a forced sale for purposes of the automatic homestead exemption." Id.

The provisions relating to the declared homestead exemption are set forth throughout several statutes, however, the process is most clearly defined in Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.920, which provides as follows: "A dwelling in which an owner or spouse of an owner resides may be selected as a declared homestead pursuant to this article by recording a homestead declaration in the office of the county recorder of the county where the dwelling is located. From and after the time of recording, the dwelling is a declared homestead for the purposes of this article."

The provisions pertaining to the automatic homestead exemption are likewise found throughout a range of statutes. Cal. Civ. Proc.