In re Nolan
[…] From and after the time of recording, the dwelling is a declared homestead for the purposes of this article."

The provisions pertaining to the automatic homestead exemption are likewise found throughout a range of statutes. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.710(c) (the full text of which is referenced later in this decision) applies the automatic homestead to a judgment debtor's "principal dwelling," and sets requirements for residency and the attachment of a lien to the dwelling. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.720 further provides that "a homestead is exempt from sale...to the extent provided in Section 704.800...[and] [i]f a homestead is sold under this division...the proceeds received as compensation for a homestead acquired for public use are exempt in the amount of the homestead exemption provided in Section 704.730."

The declared homestead exemption statutes were created first.