In re Nocchi
[…] (1) the person designated in a written instrument that satisfies the provisions of Sections 10 and 15 of this Act;
(2) any person serving as executor or legal representative of the decedent's estate and acting according to the decedent's written instructions contained in the decedent's will;
(3) the individual who was the spouse of the decedent at the time of the decedent's death[.]" Id.

¶ 12 Section 40(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part:

"A person may provide written directions for the disposition or designate an agent to direct the disposition, including cremation, of the person's remains in a will, a prepaid funeral or burial contract, a power of attorney that satisfies the provisions of Article IV-Powers of Attorney for Health Care of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act and contains a power to direct the disposition of remains, a cremation authorization form that complies with the Crematory Regulation Act, or in a written instrument that satisfies the provisions of Sections 10 and 15 and that is signed by the person and notarized." Id. § 40(a).

Section 10 of the Act (id. § 10) specifies the form of an instrument designating an agent to control the disposition of the decedent's remains.