In re Nocchi
[…] Id. § 40(a).

Section 10 of the Act (id. § 10) specifies the form of an instrument designating an agent to control the disposition of the decedent's remains. Section 15 (id. § 15) provides that the instrument is sufficient if its wording substantially complies with section 10. In addition, section 15 (id.) provides that the instrument must bear the agent's signature and the decedent's notarized signature.

¶ 13 Section 65(a) of the Crematory Regulation Act (410 ILCS 18/65(a) (West 2020)) provides, in pertinent part:

"Any person, or anyone who has legal authority to act on behalf of a person, on a pre-need basis, may authorize his or her own cremation and the final disposition of his or her cremated remains by executing, as the authorizing agent, a cremation authorization form on a pre-need basis."

¶ 14 Rebecca argues that, as executor of decedent's estate, she is entitled under section 5(2) of the Act (755 ILCS 65/5(2) (West 2020)) to control the disposition of decedent's remains. The argument presents a question of statutory construction. As our supreme court has explained: