In re NNN 400 Capital Ctr. 16, LLC
[…] While the Court could certainly look to the past unethical conduct of lawyers in deciding whether or not to grant pro hac vice admission to this Court, or revoke pro hac vice admission when past misconduct is revealed after admission, the Court need not do so here. Rubin & Rubin is being disqualified from representing the Debtors which is the functional equivalent of revoking admission to the bar.

c. Broker Fee Split Between Rubin And Denison

The U.S. Trustee argues that Rubin & Rubin violated section 504 of the Code by agreeing to share a percentage of Denison's Commission. Section 504 prohibits the sharing of compensation in almost all circumstances. Section 504 states that "a person receiving compensation or reimbursement under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share (1) any such compensation or reimbursement with another person; or (2) any compensation or reimbursement received by another person under such sections." 11 U.S.C. § 504(a).