In re N.M.
[…] (2) Subject to divisions (G), (K), and (V) of section 2301.03 of the Revised Code, to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state * * *

(Emphasis added.) Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(F)(1), the juvenile court "shall retain jurisdiction" over any child for whom the court issues an order of disposition" pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A) until the child reaches the age of 18 (or 21 if the child has a mental or developmental disability or physical impairment) or until the child is adopted and a final decree of adoption is issued. (Emphasis added.) In addition, R.C. 2151.417(A)(1) provides, in relevant part:

Any court that issues a dispositional order pursuant to section 2151.353

* * * of the Revised Code may review at any time the child's placement or custody arrangement, the case plan prepared for the child pursuant to section 2151.412 of the Revised Code, the actions of the public children services agency or private child placing agency in implementing that case plan, the child's permanency plan if the child's