In re Nlend
[…] See id.

Accordingly, and in our discretion, we deny Plaintiffs petition for writ of certiorari. We proceed to review the sole portion of the record properly before us: that portion of the trial court's 14 April 2023 order granting Defendant's motion to stay proceedings.

IV. Discussion

In the present case, Defendant moved for a stay of Plaintiffs absolute divorce proceedings in North Carolina pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.12, which provides:

If, in any action pending in any court of this State, the judge shall find that it would work substantial injustice for the action to be tried in a court of this State, the judge on motion of any party may enter an order to stay further proceedings in the action in this State.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.12(a).

A. Standard of Review

When evaluating the propriety of a trial court's stay order the appropriate standard of review is abuse of discretion." Muter v. Muter, 203 N.C.App. 129, 132, 689 S.E.2d 924, 927 (2010) (citation omitted).