In re Nlend
[…] Section 1-75.12(c) provides for a right of immediate appeal for a nonmoving party upon the grant of a motion for a stay in favor of proceedings in a foreign jurisdiction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.12(c). Accordingly, we have appellate jurisdiction over that portion of the trial court's 14 April 2023 order granting Defendant's motion for a stay. However, for the reasons that follow, that portion of the trial court's 14 April 2023 order is the only portion of any of the orders from which Plaintiff purports to appeal that is properly before us.

Section 7A-27(b)(2) provides that appeal lies of right to this Court "[f]rom any final judgment of a district court in a civil action." Id. § 7A-27(b)(2). However, "[t]he denial of a motion for summary judgment is not a final judgment, but rather is interlocutory in nature." Stahl v. Bowden, 274 N.C.App. 26, 28, 850 S.E.2d 588, 590 (2020).