In re N.J.D.
[…] See In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 615. Mother does not challenge these independent findings in her conservatorship challenge.

Rather, Mother cites to section 161.208 of the Texas Family Code, and contends the Department did not diligently consider her as a placement for Arthur. Mother argues that the therapist's testimony supports appointment of Mother as a joint managing conservator because the therapist testified that Mother could handle one child, but not two. Section 161.208 provides:

If a parent of the child has not been personally served in a suit in which the Department of Family and Protective Services seeks termination, the court that terminates a parent-child relationship may not appoint the Department of Family and Protective Services as permanent managing conservator of the child unless the court determines that:
(1) the department has made a diligent effort to locate a missing parent who has not been personally served and a relative of that parent; and
(2) a relative located by the department has had a reasonable opportunity to request appointment as managing conservator of the child or the department has not been able to locate the missing parent or a relative of the missing parent.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.208 (West 2014).

Section 161.208 does not apply in this case, but only applies when the Department has not personally served a parent in a suit in which it seeks termination of the parent's parental rights. See id. In such a case, the Department may not be appointed managing conservator unless the Department makes a diligent effort to locate the missing parent and a relative of that parent and the relative located had a reasonable opportunity to request appointment as managing conservator or the Department has been unable to locate the missing parent or a relative of that parent. See id. Mother was not a missing parent in this case; she was present at trial and has not argued at any stage of these proceedings that she was not properly served. Accordingly, we conclude section 161.208 does not apply to this case.