In re N.J. Tax Sales Certificates Antitrust Litig.
[…] Taking into consideration all of the direct and circumstantial evidence alleged, Plaintiffs have carried their burden of establishing an overarching, statewide conspiracy. While discovery may reveal otherwise, at this stage of the litigation, the allegations of the FACC "tend to rule out the possibility that the defendants were acting independently." See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 554.

2. Failure to State a Claim Under the Tax Sale Law

Moving Defendants also seek dismissal of Plaintiffs' claim under N.J.S.A. 54:5-63.1. This provision of the Tax Sale Law prescribes certain penalties, including forfeiture, for TSC holders that "charge[ ] or exact[ ] any fee or charge in connection with the redemption of any [TSC] owned by him, in excess of the amounts permitted by [the Tax Sale Law]." N.J.S.A. 54:5-63.1.

Upon examination of the allegations supporting this claim, as set forth in the FACC, the Court determines that Plaintiffs have not pleaded a valid claim under the Tax Sale Law against the Moving Defendants.