In re N.J. Nat. Gas Co.
[…] In re Public Service Electric & Gas Co. (PSE&G), 35 N.J. 358, 371 (1961). N.J.S.A. 48:2-19 states that the Board may "[i]nvestigate, upon its own initiative or upon complaint in writing any matter concerning any public utility." Those provisions must be construed liberally. Twp. of Deptford v. Woodbury Terrace Sewerage Corp., 54 N.J. 418, 424 (1969); PSE&G, 35 N.J. at 371.

The specific standard applied by the Board when considering a petition filed by a utility company is reflected in N.J.S.A. 40:55D-19, which states in part:

This act [(the MLUL)] or any ordinance or regulation made under authority thereof, shall not apply to a development proposed by a public utility for installation in more than one municipality for the furnishing of service, if upon a petition of the public utility, the Board of Public Utilities shall after hearing,
of which any municipalities affected shall have notice, decide the proposed installation of the development in question is reasonably necessary for the service, convenience or welfare of the public.

Nothing in this act shall be construed to restrict the right of any interested party to obtain a review of the action of the municipal agency or of the Board of Public Utilities by any court of competent jurisdiction according to law.

[(emphasis added).]

N.J.S.A. 48:9-25.4 further permits the Board to designate "a practicable route" for a public utility transmitting natural gas service if the local municipality fails or refuses to make such a designation or designates an impracticable route. That statute provides: