In re N.J. Nat. Gas Co.
[…] Appellants also argue that because NJNG did not conduct an analysis related to real-world failure scenarios, it could not quantify their likelihood, and thus failed to demonstrate the need for the SRL as a redundant gas feed. However, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-19 only requires NJNG to show that the SRL "is reasonably necessary for the service, convenience or welfare of the public," not that it is likely to experience a major large-scale supply interruption in the near future. (emphasis added). The utility need not show that the proposed project is "absolutely or indispensably" necessary.