In re N.J. Nat. Gas Co.
[…] Indeed, as we recently held in another case involving the approval of a natural gas pipeline, only the Commission has the expertise and exclusive legislative authority to decide whether a pipeline project complies with the Pinelands Act and CMP Rules in the coordinated permitting process. In re Petition of S. Jersey Gas Co. (SJG), 447 N.J. Super. 459, 482 (App. Div. 2016).

In SJG, this court addressed the Board's grant of a petition under N.J.S.A. 40:55D-19 for South Jersey Gas's proposed construction of a similar natural gas pipeline within the Pinelands. Id. at 471-72. We noted that a provision of the Pinelands Act, N.J.S.A. 13:18A-10(c), stated that "no State . . . permit . . . for the construction of any structure or the disturbance of any land within [the Pinelands] shall be granted unless such approval or grant conforms to the provisions of [the CMP]." Id. at 478. (alteration in original). However, we made clear that the decision as to whether the project conformed to the CMP had to be made by the full Commission and not by the Board. We stated: