In re N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Protection's June 1, 2020
[…] Appellants also contend DEP failed to substantially comply with the APA because it did not substantively address a March 10, 2020, EPA health advisory suggesting regulation of PFOA and PFOS at MCLs higher than those established by the rule amendments. The EPA health advisories, however, do not constitute "standards or requirements imposed by Federal law" under N.J.A.C. 1:30-5.1(c)(4). See Elena H. Humphreys, Cong. Rsch. Serv., IF11219, Regulating Drinking Water Contaminants: EPA PFAS Actions 1 (2022); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(1)(F) (emphasis added) (stating "[t]he [EPA] Administrator may publish health advisories (which are not regulations) or take other appropriate actions for contaminants not subject to any national primary drinking water regulation."). DEP was under no obligation to address them in its federal standards statement. N.J.A.C. 1:30-5.1(c)(4).