In re NIR W. Coast, Inc.
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 328(c). Section 328(c) further permits the bankruptcy court to deny all compensation and reimbursement of all expenses. Security Pacific Bank Washington v. Steinberg (In re Westwood Shake & Shingle, Inc.), 971 F.2d 387, 390 (9th Cir. 1992) ("The bankruptcy court may also waive [counsel's] fees under 11 U.S.C. § 328(c) if [counsel's] representation of the trustee does not comply with section 327(a)."). As explained in Adorno & Yoss LLP v. United States Trustee (In re 3DFX Interactive, Inc.), 2008 WL 8448326 (9th Cir. BAP Feb. 6, 2008) :

Section 328(c) states as follows:

Except as provided in section 327(c), 327(e), or 1107(b) of this title, the court may deny allowance of compensation for services and reimbursement of expenses of a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title if, at any time during such professional person's employment under section 327 or 1103 of this title, such professional person is not a disinterested person, or represents or holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate with respect to the matter on which such professional person is employed.

11 U.S.C. § 328(c).

The stakes in the ‘adverse interest’ calculus are high because the representation of an ‘interest adverse to the interest of the estate’ with respect to the matter on which the professional is employed that occurs ‘at any time during such professional person's employment under section 327 or 1103 of [Title 11]’ may lead to denial of all compensation for services and reimbursement of expenses. 11 U.S.C. § 328(c).

Id. at *4 (emphasis in original).

An actual conflict of interest is the representation of an adverse interest. See Andrew v. Coopersmith (In re Downtown Invs. Club III), 89 B. R. 59, 64 (9th Cir. BAP 1988). As such, it is remedied under § 328(c). Hixon v.