In re Nine Point Energy Holdings
[…] The Debtors asserted that Caliber did not perform any services in connection with the drilling process. Again, they argued that Caliber's delivery of water and removal of waste water was not directly connected with those operations because they were not delivered by Caliber to the wellhead.

The Court rejected the argument that the material had to be supplied at the wellhead; the statute requires only that they be provided "upon" the leaseholds. N.D. CENT. CODE § 35-24-02. The Court also concluded that the transportation services provided by Caliber ND were covered by the statute which provides that a Statutory Well Lien shall be granted "for the amount due that person for the . . . furnishing of such material or services [related to drilling or operating], including without limitation transportation and mileage charges connected therewith . . . ." N.D. CENT. CODE § 35-24-02.

As noted above, the evidence established that the fresh water sold by Caliber Fresh Water to the Debtors was used in the fracking process that was part of the initial drilling of the well and necessary to release the oil and gas from the shale.