In re Nickelodeon Consumer Privacy Litig.
[…] It is thus apparent on the face of the VPPA that an "aggrieved" person's claim must be against a "video tape service provider" ("VTSP"). The great majority of courts to address the issue have reached the same conclusion. See, e.g., Daniel v. Cantrell, 375 F.3d 377, 381, 82 (6th Cir. 2004) ("[U]nder the plain language of the statute, only a 'video tape service provider' . . . can be liable."); Hulu, 2014 WL 1724344, at *7 ("[t]he VPPA prohibits a 'videotape service provider' from" knowingly disclosing "personally identifiable information" (citing § 2710(b))).

The actual text of the VPPA says that "such provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person for the relief provided in subsection (d)." § 2710(b). This appears to be a typo, because subsection (d) is a rule of evidence which renders inadmissible personally identifiable information, whereas subsection (c) describes the remedies available to a VPPA plaintiff in a civil action. See Sterk v.