In re Nickelodeon Consumer Privacy Litig.
[…] But the file path and video title information contained in the URLs allegedly intercepted in this case are static descriptions more akin to "identification and address information." See id. As such, the Wiretap Act claim must be dismissed for the additional reason that Plaintiffs fail to allege that Google intercepted the "contents" of an electronic communication at Viacom's behest.

E. The SCA Claim

Plaintiffs also allege that Google has violated the Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a), which by operation of § 2707(a) creates a civil cause of action against: "whoever . . . intentionally accesses without authorization [or intentionally exceeds authorization to access] a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided . . . and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is electronic storage in such system . . . ." (MCC §§ 165, 170.) "Facility" is undefined, but "electronic communication service" is defined as any "service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications." § 2510(15).