In re Nickelodeon Consumer Privacy Litig.
[…] (See Google Mov. Br. at 28-29.)

1. Only VTSPs Can be Civilly Liable for Violations of the VPPA, and

the MCC Does Not Allege that Google is A VTSP

It is well established that "every exercise of statutory interpretation begins with an examination of the plain language of the statute." United States v. Diallo, 575 F.3d 252, 256 (3d Cir. 2009) (quoting Rosenberg v. XM Ventures, 274 F.3d 137, 141 (3d Cir. 2001)). 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b), entitled "Video tape rental and sales records," provides that "[a] video tape service provider who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person for the relief provided in subsection [(c)]." Section 2710(c), entitled "Civil action," states that "[a]ny person aggrieved by an act of a person in violation of this section may bring a civil action in a United States district court." Reading these two provisions together, the Act limits the right to sue to those persons "aggrieved" by "violation[s] of" the VPPA itself, and the VPPA is violated when a "video tape service provider . . . knowingly discloses . . . personally identifiable information concerning" that "aggrieved"