In re Nickelodeon Consumer Privacy Litig.
[…] The Court notes that the only other court to address the issue of whether providers of streaming videos are VTSPs has found that they are, at least for pleading purposes. See Hulu, 2012 WL 3282960, at *6 (rejecting argument by online video content provider that "the VPPA does not expressly cover digital distribution" of video materials). Viacom does not suggest a persuasive reason why the Hulu Court's conclusion was incorrect.

As already discussed, § 2710(b) establishes the elements of a VPPA cause of action; the statue is violated when a VTSP "knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider . . . ." "Personally identifiable information" ("PII") is a defined term - PII "includes information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a [VTSP]." § 2710(a)(3).