In re Nickelodeon Consumer Privacy Litig.
[…] See Daniel, 375 F.3d at 382-83. Dirkes appears to be based upon the false premise that "the plain language of the [VPPA] does not delineate those parties against whom an action under this Act may be maintained." See 936 F. Supp. at 240. This is simply not the case. Certainly, subsection (c) - which Dirkes focuses on but puzzlingly reads in isolation - does not explain who can be liable in a VPPA suit; and that makes sense, because subsection (c) deals exclusively with the victims of the conduct denounced by the statute. See § 2710(c) ("[a]ny person aggrieved by an act of a person in violation of this section may bring a civil action"). Elsewhere, however, the VPPA does explain "those parties" who can be sued under the Act - namely, VTSPs. See § 2710(b) ("a [VTSP] . . . shall be liable to the aggrieved person").