In re N.G.H.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1104 (2) (2013). The petition must include any document or order through which the petitioner claims standing that will enable the court to determine whether it has subject matter jurisdiction. In re T.B., 177 N.C.App. 790, 793, 629 S.E.2d 895, 897–98 (2006).

We refer to the juvenile by her initials in order to protect her identity.
--------

Petitioners submit that they have standing because they have filed a petition to adopt the child. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1103(7) (2013) (stating that "[a]ny person who has filed a petition for adoption pursuant to Chapter 48 of the General Statutes" has standing to file a petition to terminate parental rights).