In re N.G.H.
[…] This is implicitly recognized by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1104(5) ..., which sets out the requirements for a petition for termination of parental rights, and provides in relevant part that the petition shall set forth ... (5) The name and address of any person or agency to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of this or any other state; and a copy of the custody order shall be attached to the petition or motion.

177 N.C.App. at 793, 629 S.E.2d at 897–98 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted; emphasis in original). Likewise, section 7B–1104 also requires that a petition for termination of parental rights must include, inter alia, "[t]he name and address of the petitioner or movant and facts sufficient to identify the petitioner or movant as one authorized by [ section] 7B–1103 to file a petition or motion. " N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1104(2). This Court has upheld orders terminating parental rights in cases where petitions failed to allege or prove standing, but only where the required documentation, such as a custody order, was later filed and made part of the record.