In re New York State Commssion of Corr. v. Reilly
[…] Taking into account the proscription against gratuities in subsection (2), the section as a whole may be read as an initiative against official corruption, not local legislation.

Second, there is no explicit provision that all costs of incarceration must be borne by the COUNTY, or that inmates may not be charged for reimbursement of any such costs. The COUNTY argues that when the State legislature intended to prohibit local governments from charging inmates, it did so explicitly, as in Correction Law §§ 500-d ("Prisoners . . . shall be provided with. . . . food, at the expense of the county . . .") and 500-h ("Diagnoses, tests . . . and care and treatment by a hospital . . ., or by a physician, or by a dentist . . . shall be available without cost or charge to the inmates . . ."). The absence of a specific prohibition directed at the COUNTY leaves the COUNTY free to recoup its other incarceration costs, such as housing, education, or administration.