In re New Century TRS Holdings, Inc.
[…] An appeal was taken and, on July 16, 2009, the United States District Court for the District of Delaware issued a Memorandum Opinion reversing the Original Confirmation Order. On July 27, 2009, the Bankruptcy Court entered the Order Granting Motion of the Trustee for an Order Preserving the Status Quo Including Maintenance of Alan M. Jacobs as Liquidating Trustee, Plan Administrator and Sole Officer and Director of the Debtors, Pending Entry of a Final Order Consistent with the District Court's Memorandum Opinion (the "Status Quo Order") (D.I. 9750).

Discussion

Bankruptcy Code §1102(a)(2) provides that "[o]n request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees of creditors . . . if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors." 11 U.S.C. §1102(a)(2). "Appointment of an additional Committee is an extraordinary remedy that courts are reluctant to grant." In re Residential Capital, LLC, 480 B.R. 550, 557 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2012) citing In re Dana Corp., 344 B.R. 35, 38 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2006).