In re New Century TRS Holdings, Inc.
[…] D.Del. 1996) (denying a motion to appoint an equity committee after the plan had been negotiated and filed, deciding that the only remaining purpose of an equity committee would be to object to confirmation and litigate valuation issues), Sharon Steel, 100 B.R. at 779 ("The appointment of an additional committee at this point in the reorganization would not vindicate a prime function of a committee, to wit, assistance in the formulation of a plan of reorganization.").

Section 1103(c) provides: (c) A committee appointed under section 1102 of this title may -

(1) consult with the trustee or debtor in possession concerning the administration of the case;
(2) investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor's business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan;
(3) participate in the formulation of a plan, advise those represented by such committee of such committee's determinations as to any plan formulated, and collect and file with the court acceptances or rejections of a plan;
(4) request the appointment of a trustee or examiner under section 1104 of this title; and
(5) perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented.
11 U.S.C. §1103.

Ms. Galope's request may be viewed as seeking a Borrowers Committee to "perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented." 11 U.S.C. §1103(c)(5). At the hearing on the Borrowers Committee Motion, Ms. Galope stated that the purpose of a Borrowers Committee would be to investigate and obtain "disclosures" regarding the Debtors' sale or transfer of the Borrowers' loans. (Tr. 6/20/13 at 70:4 - 70:9).