In re New Am. Dev. Ctr. Appeal of MDE-NPS
[…] As a result, we reject relator's notice arguments as to its January through March 2022 reimbursements claims. See Montella, 633 N.W.2d at 88. We do not decide relator's notice argument as to its April 2022 reimbursement claim for snacks and "hot" suppers.

III. MDE's alleged reliance on "information" not previously "available" to relator

Alternatively, relator appears to argue that by relying on documents submitted after receiving relator's requests for administrative review, MDE relied on "information" not previously "available" to relator in violation of 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(k)(5)(iv). Under 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(k)(5)(iv), "[a]ny information on which the [s]tate agency's action was based must be available to the institution . . . for inspection from the date of receipt of the request for an administrative review."

The appeal panel found that all documents filed by MDE on July 29, 2022, contained information created by relator, already in relator's possession, or otherwise available to relator.