In re New Am. Dev. Ctr. Appeal of MDE-NPS
[…] Id., (a)(5)(i). "Nuts and seeds and their butters . . . . must be combined with other meat and meat alternates to meet the full requirement for a reimbursable lunch or supper." Id., (a)(5)(ii).

Further, the regulation permits "[f]amily style meal service," which "allows children and adults to serve themselves from . . . platters of food with the assistance of supervising adults." Id., (n). "[S]ufficient . . . prepared food must be placed on each table to provide the full required portions of each of the components" required by 7 C.F.R. § 226.20(c)(1)-(2). Id., (n)(1) (emphasis added). "During the course of the meal," supervising adults must "encourage each child and adult to serve themselves the full required portion of each food component of the meal pattern." Id., (n)(2) (emphasis added).

Even if the above context does not unambiguously favor MDE's interpretation, MDE's interpretation is at least reasonable given the nature of CACFP regulations.