In re New Am. Dev. Ctr. Appeal of MDE-NPS
[…] A22-0378, 2023 WL 1941593, at *1 (Minn.App. Feb. 13, 2023) (noting that CACFP participants "are subject to detailed regulatory requirements"); cf. Heckler v. Cmty. Health Servs. of Crawford Cnty., Inc., 467 U.S. 51, 63 (1984) (stating that "those who seek public funds" must "act with scrupulous regard for the requirements of law" and are "held to the most demanding standards").

In the notice of appealable action, MDE cited the most relevant CACFP rules. Those rules required relator to keep, "[a]t a minimum," records including those requested by MDE. See 7 C.F.R. § 226.15(e)(4), (6)(ii), (10) (2023). They also required relator to "establish procedures to collect and maintain all" such records. See id.(e) (2023). Failing to adequately keep these records "shall be grounds" to deny or recover reimbursement "for meals served during the period covered by the records in question." See id.; 7 C.F.R. §§ 226.10(b)(4) (2023) (requiring state agency to "demand repayment" of excess reimbursement), .14(a) (requiring state agency to "disallow any portion of" reimbursement claims that do "not comply with the recordkeeping requirements").