In re Nevels
[…] Garver, 116 F.3d at 179-80.

Here, there was a trust account, namely the Gibbs Construction Account, into which the Plaintiffs deposited $158,625.95 for use only on their construction. The record reflects, however, that those funds were not used for their construction but were, instead, used by the Debtor to pay outstanding invoices of Back to Basics, Inc., unrelated to the Plaintiffs' construction. The Special Master found that this diversion of funds constituted prima facie evidence of an intent to defraud, citing Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-11-137 (2004), which in turn ties into section 66-11-140, stating that "use of [said] proceeds . . . for any purpose other than either payment pursuant to written agreement between the parties or in accordance with the allocation of costs and profits under generally accepted accounting principles for construction projects shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud." TENN. CODE ANN. § 66-11-140 (2004).

3

Finally, the Plaintiffs aver the applicability of § 523(a)(6) for a "willful and malicious" injury.