In re Netzky
[…] (Supp. Info., Ex. P at 5, ECF 45-16.)

The Government submits that the charged Polish crime is substantially analogous to the crime of mailing threatening communications because the “essential character of the transaction is the same[.]” (Memo Law Supp. Extradition at 8.) Under the referenced statute, it is unlawful in the United States to “deposit[] or cause[] to be delivered . . . any communication containing any . . . threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another” “with intent to extort from any person any money or other thing of value[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 876(b). The Government argues that the “essential character” of both the charged crime and the analogous crime under United States law is the “intent to extort from any person any money or other thing of value[.]” (Memo Law Supp. Extradition at 8.) Netzky argues that the Government has not satisfied the dual criminality requirement because Netzky's alleged conduct cannot qualify as either extortion or racketeering under United States law. (Netzky Opp'n at 33.)

2. Analysis