In re NETtel Corp.
[…] In seeking reconsideration, Webster cites two decisions which treat 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(5) as the sole authority for ordering a disgorgement of interim payments of compensation to professionals. See In re St. Joseph Cleaners, Inc., 346 B.R. 430, 439 (Bankr. W.D. Mich. 2006); In re Headlee Mgmt. Corp., 519 B.R. 452, 459 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2014). However, in the court's Memorandum Decision, the court rejected Webster's argument based on a decision to the same effect, In re Santa Fe Medical Group, LLC, 557 B.R. 223 (Bankr. D.N.M. 2016), which followed St. Joseph.

Those decisions point to 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(5), which provides:

The court shall reduce the amount of compensation awarded under this section by the amount of any interim compensation awarded under section 331, and, if the amount of such interim compensation exceeds the amount of compensation awarded under this section, may order the return of the excess to the estate.
St.