In re Nespor
[…] (Stats. 2003, ch. 875, § 1, subd. (b)(1).) In part, the MMP placed a limit on the amount of marijuana patients and primary caregivers could possess absent a doctor's recommendation that they possess more. (§ 11362.77.)

Section 11362.77, subdivision (a) provided: "A qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient."