In re Nero
[…] Succession of Thompson, 2020-0536, ––– So.3d ––––, ––––, 2021 WL 2956057, at *1 (La. App. 4 Cir. 7/14/21) (citing Waiters v. deVille, 2020-0556, ––– So.3d ––––, ––––, 2020 WL 8455459, at *2 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/30/20) (citation omitted). "A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final." La. C.C.P. art. 1841. "A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment." Id. "A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment." Id. "The proper procedural vehicle to seek review of an interlocutory judgment that is not immediately appealable is an application for supervisory writ." Waiters, ––– So.3d at ––––, 2020 WL 8455459, at *2 (quoting Delahoussaye v. Tulane Univ. Hosp. & Clinic, 2012-0906, p. 4 (La.