In re Nelson
[…] Because the statutory text is plain, the Court is bound to enforce it as written, and it cannot confirm Mr. Ramos's proposed modification, nor require Mr. Nelson to file a modified plan that would expressly require a payment period exceeding 60 months.

B. Subsection 1329(a), on its own, does not require confirmation of a modified plan.

As a separate but related argument, the Chapter 13 trustees assert that failing to allow debtors like Mr. Nelson and Mr. Ramos to modify the payment amount in their extended-period plans would run afoul of § 1329(a), which states: "At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon the request of the debtor ... to ...." This argument is not well-taken. While § 1329(a) permits a debtor to modify a confirmed plan to "increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan," subsection (a) is but one part of that statutory section. Another part, subsection (c), must be read in the conjunctive—that is, as a limitation—on modifications allowed by § 1329(a) because it refers to all modifications under this section :