In re Nelson
[…] E.D. Mich. 2022), the bankruptcy court denied a post-confirmation request to modify a debtor's plan by extending its term from 60 to 65 months. The request was filed several weeks before March 27, 2022, but the hearing on confirmation fell several days after March 27, meaning § 1329(d) was no longer in effect. Moreover, that district's local rules provided that a proposed post-confirmation plan modification did not become effective until the court entered the confirmation order. For those reasons, the bankruptcy court denied confirmation and similarly denied reconsideration.

See also 11 U.S.C. § 1329(d)(1)(B) ("... the plan may be modified upon the request of the debtor if— ... the modification is approved after notice and a hearing"); compare 11 U.S.C. § 1329(b)(2) ("The plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved."); Germeraad v.