In re Nelson
[…] It concluded that because § 1329(d) had been stricken, confirming a plan period of 67 months would be contrary to law. The Bohinski court reminded that the maximum length of a modified plan is the five-year period described in § 1329(c). Id. at 871. Implicitly at least, the Bohinski reasoning suggests that the court would not confirm a post-CARES Act plan modification where the changed term is one other than plan duration but the plan duration remains extended beyond 60 months.

Bohinski , rather than Mercer , better adheres to the plain text of § 1329(c), which provides that "[a] plan modified under this section"—not a modification under this section—"may not provide for payments over a period that expires after [five years]." 11 U.S.C. § 1329(c) (emphasis added). Although the debtors would like the Court to cabin the applicability of section 1329(c) to the discrete terms of the proposed modification at issue, the statutory text is not so limited.